Programme

Day 1

12 December 2019

International academic conference

"Challenges to the Enforcement of Competition Rules in Central and Eastern Europe"

8:30-9:00 Registration


9:00-9:45 Opening speeches

HE W. Robert Kohorst (US Ambassador to Croatia)

Damir Boras (University of Zagreb, Rector, tbc)

Mladen Cerovac (President of Croatian Competition Council)

Siniša Petrović (University of Zagreb-Faculty of Law, Vice-Dean and President, Croatian Competition Law and Policy Association)

Jasminka Pecotić Kaufman (University of Zagreb, Chair of Organizing and Programme Committee)


9:45-11:15 Keynote speeches

William Kovacic (George Washington University, USA)

Kati Cseres (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)


11:15-11:45 Coffee break


11:45-13:00 Panel 1

Moderator: Siniša Petrović (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

Marek Martyniszyn (Queen's University Belfast, UK) - From A Developing to A Developed Economy: On A Competition System in The Making and The Case of Poland

Jasminka Pecotić Kaufman (University of Zagreb, Croatia) - On the Development of (Not So) New Competition Systems - Findings from an Empirical Study

Umut Aydin (Pontificia Universidad Catholica de Chile, Chile) - Attitudes Towards Cartels in Chile: Where Do We Stand in Terms of Competition Culture?


13:00-14:00 Lunch


14:00-15:30 Panel 2

Moderator: Marco Botta (Max Planck Institute for Competition and Innovation, Munich, Germany)

Maciej Bernatt (University of Warsaw, Poland) - Illiberal Populism and Antitrust - Impact Scenarios

Alexandr Svetlicinii (University of Macau, China) - Antitrust Enforcement against SOEs in the CEE Member States

Dubravka Akšamović (University of Osijek, Croatia) - Judicial Protection in Competition Cases: Can We Do Better? - Special Emphasis On Interim Measures

Vlatka Butorac Malnar & Ivana Kunda (University of Rijeka, Croatia) - Damages Claims for Infringements of Art 101 and 102 TFEU before EU Accession


15:30-16:00 Coffee break


16:00-17:45 Selected papers presentation

Moderator: Tea Jagić (DG CONNECT/HAKOM)

Ondrej Blažo (Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia) - Proper, Transparent and Just Prioritization Policy as A Challenge for National Competition Authorities and Enforcement of Competition Law

Ákos Réger (Allegro Consulting) & András Horváth (Hegymegi-Barakonyi and Partner Baker & McKenzie Attorneys-at-Law) - Abuse Of Dominance In The Case Law Of The Hungarian Competition Authority – A Historical Overview

Dijana Marković-Bajalović (University of East Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina) - The EU Competition Enforcement Model – Which Lessons For Candidate Countries?

Avdylkader Mucaj (PhD candidate, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia) - Competition Law Framework and Institutional Design in Kosovo

Veljko Smiljanić (Karanović & Partners, Belgrade, Serbia) & Kevin Rihtar (Karanović & Nikolić, Ljubljana, Slovenia) - Institutional Design, Efficiency And Due Process: Lessons From Slovenia And Serbia

Dino Gliha (Attorney-at-Law, PhD candidate, University of Zagreb, Croatia) - Development of Refusal to License Copyright Under Article 102 TFEU with A View On Methods of Evaluation and Enforcement in Croatian Legal System

Day 2

13 December 2019

Policy Event

"Competition Policy Enforcement in the Digital Economy: Recent Developments"

9:00-9:30 Registration


09:30-09:45 Opening speeches


09:45-11:00 Keynote speeches

William Kovacic (George Washington University, USA)

Mirta Kapural (Member of Croatian Competition Council)


11:00-12:15 Panel 1

Moderator: Marijana Liszt (Liszt & Partners Law Firm, Zagreb, Croatia)

Nikola Popović (HAKOM, Croatia) – Governance of Digital Ecosystems

Pedro Gonzaga (OECD) – Competition Policy in Digital Markets: Main Challenges for Competition Authorities and Recent OECD Findings

Álvaro Garcia Delgado (European Commission-DG COMP) – Interactions Between Competition and Regulation in the Digital Field


12:15-13:15 Lunch


13:15-14:45 Panel 2

Moderator: Mario Krka (Divjak Topić & Bahtijarević Law Firm, Zagreb, Croatia)

Viktoria H.S.E. Robertson (University of Graz, Austria) – The Relevant Market Goes Digital

Ramsi Woodcock (University of Kentucky, USA) – Data-Driven Pricing and the Second Dimension of Market Power

Thibault Schrepel (University of Utrecht, The Netherlands) – Real Dynamic Collusion Using Blockchain

Stefan Thomas (Eberhard Karls University, Tübingen, Germany) - Harmful Signals: Cartel Prohibition and Oligopoly Theory in the Age of Machine Learning


14:45-15:15 Coffee break


15:15-16:45 Panel 3

Moderator: Mislav Bradvica (Bradvica Marić Wahl Cesarec Law Firm, Zagreb, Croatia)

Marko Brgić (Croatian Competition Agency) - Antitrust Enforcement in Digital Era: Thinking Outside the Box

Stefan Ruech (Austrian Competition Authority) – David vs. Goliath? - Dealing with the Challenges in the Digital Economy from the Perspective of the Austrian Federal Competition Authority

Marco Botta (Max Planck Institute for Competition and Innovation, Munich, Germany) - German Facebook Case: Interaction Between Competition Policy, Consumer Protection and Data Protection

Mario Denni (Italian Competition Authority) - The ICA's Investigation Against Amazon: What Is the Theory of Harm?


16:45-17:00 Concluding remarks

Speakers' CVs are available here